The Past and Present of Chamaemelum Nobile


Chamaemelum Nobile, also known as Roman Chamomile, is a perennial plant which grows in early summer. The small daisy like white flowers of the Chamomile is dried and used for teas, oils and other highly useful means of consumption.The word Chamomile comes from a greek word which is translated to “Earth’s Apple,” because the Greeks thought the plant smelled like apples. If you walk on a field filled chamomile this scent is released into the air, which could give you a better understanding behind the roots of the name. 

Chamaemelum Nobile can be used and utilized in many ways such as, cooking, perfumes, medicine, magic and of course, cosmetics. Early on it was even used to keep meat from spoilage, interesting. The Romans used chamomile as a medicine, in their beverages, and as an incense. Cool fact: Chamomile was used in beer in the middle ages before it was replaced by hops. But now let’s take a deeper look into this flowering plant. 

Medicinal Use Then and Now

In aromatherapy, Chamaemelum Nobile is used as a sleeping agent to reduce stress and induce a calm and relaxing sleep for those suffering from stress related insomnia. Traditionally, Chamomile has been used to treat a number of aches and pains.

In folklore it has been used as:

  • An antidepressant

  • To treat teething symptoms in infants

  • As a calming agent for the digestive tract, for indigestion, stomach cramps and vomiting 

  • Pain treatment from menstruation

  • Relief from headaches and asthma

  • Treatment for disorders of the kidney, bladder and liver

Its Magical and Beauty Benefits

Due to the yellow bud of the Chamaemelum Nobile, ancient Egyptians used to use the flower as a sacrifice to worship their Sun God Ra. Cosmetically it has been used as a mouthwash, a natural sunscreen, a facial cleanser, and to ward off mosquitos and insects.

In magic it has been used as:

  • An aid in meditation

  • To bring luck in gambling

  • Protection against nightmares when burned at night before bed

  • A shield against lightening when scattered around the house or property

  • Fortune and prosperity; they say to dry the flower and carry it in your wallet to bring $$$

Chamomile Loc Benefits include:

  • Naturally moisturizes dry locs

  • Acts as a cleansing agent for loose and loc’d hair

  • Treats dandruff and a dry scalp 

  • Can be used to lighten hair and bring out natural highlights

Now you know the secrets behind why Dr. Locs’ Imani Locking Spray is based on Chamaemelum Nobile and why it can also be found in the Dr. Locs Jinan Leave-In Conditioner. Remember that song that went something like, “secrets, secrets, are no fun unless you share them with everyone.” In this case we’re all for it.

Dayna GrossComment